CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N3:138

Ms. Carol Glenny Avila
NorthStar Healthcare
3300 Cork Airport Business Park
Kinsale Road, Cork T12 XN72
Ireland

RE: The tariff classification of New Day (Levonorgestrel) Tablets in dosage form, from Italy

Dear Ms. Glenny Avila:

In your letter dated October 27, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

New Day (Levonorgestrel) Tablets is a medicinal preparation containing Levonorgestrel, a progestin hormone, as the active ingredient. It is indicated for use as an emergency oral contraceptive and will be imported in 1.5 mg tablets. In your letter, you stated this product will be exported from China.

The applicable subheading for New Day (Levonorgestrel) Tablets in dosage form will be 3006.60.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Pharmaceutical goods specified in note 4 to this chapter: Chemical contraceptive preparations based on hormones, on other products of heading 2937 or on spermicides.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division